Scholar Alumni

 

ARCS Scholar Alums, We’d Like to Hear from You!

If you are a former Atlanta Chapter ARCS Scholar, we would love to hear from you.  Your accomplishments help us demonstrate the importance of the work of ARCS® Foundation.  To update your information please use the Member & Scholar Login to access your account and profile. If you need help, email us at atlanta@arcsfoundation.org. We would also like for you to stay involved.  Please let us know if you would be interested in participating in Atlanta Chapter activities including speaking at an ARCS Foundation event about your research. Thank you for staying in touch!

 

ARCS Scholar Spotlights and Updates

Each month, we shine a light on one of our scholar alums.  In the lists below, we provide links to scholar spotlights and updates. If you have news that we can highlight in our scholar spotlights, please let us know.

 

Quick Jumps to Atlanta Chapter ARCS Scholar Alums

Emory University Scholar Alums

Georgia Institute of Technology Scholar Alums

Morehouse College Scholar Alums

University of Georgia Scholar Alums

 

Comprehensive List of Atlanta Chapter ARCS Scholar Alums

Emory University Scholar Alums

Kathryn B. Anderson Epidemiology
Travis  M. Anderson Chemistry
John B. Asbury Chemistry
David Austin Chemistry
William Basinger Chemical Physics
Angela Birchler Organic Chemistry
Thomas Christopher Bond Epidemiology
Matthew Boone Organic Chemistry
Michael Brodney Chemistry
Kristina Danek Burgess Analytical Chemistry
Rachel M. Burke Epidemiology
Gregory A. Bydlinski Chemistry
Anthony M. Byers Immunology & Molecular Pathogenesis
Michael P. Cassidy Organic Chemistry
Patricia Cheung Epidemiology
William Seth Childers Chemistry
Mary E. Chlebowski Chemistry
Krista Yorita Christensen Epidemiology
Debra Cooper Neuroscience
Siobhan Moriarity-Craige Computer Science
William W. Cutchins Chemistry
Caitlin Davis Chemistry
Michael E. Davis Molecular & Systems Pharmacology
Lauren DePoy Neuroscience
Paul Donlin-Asp Biochemistry, Cell and Developmental Biology
Kimberly J. Dougherty Neuroscience
Shannon Elf Molecular & Systems Pharmacology
Jennifer C. Felger Neuroscience
Bret B. Friday Molecular Therapeutics & Toxicology
Katherine Gass Epidemiology
Monica L. Gerth Chemistry
Keely Gilroy Genetics & Molecular Biology
John D. Ginn Chemistry
Jill Glausier Neuroscience
Daniel R. Goldberg Organic Chemistry
Marissa Grossman Population Biology, Ecology and Evolution
Sarah Guagliardo Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution
Kathleen Hartnet Epidemiology
Jenny M. Henderson Nutrition & Health Sciences
Douglas A. Hinerfield Genetics & Molecular Biology
Valerie J. Horsley Biochemistry/Cell Biology
Morna A. Ikeda Human Genetics
Martin N. Jacquez Chemistry
Erin Keebaugh Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution
Jessica Knight Epidemiology
Barbara K. Kramer Chemistry
Scott Krummey Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Rene Lachiocotte Chemistry
Allison Lange Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Sheri Lense Inorganic Chemistry
Beven P. Livingston Neuroscience
Devon Livingston-Rosanoff Microbiology & Immunology
Melinda D. Mackereth Biology
Mitchell P. Maddox III Chemistry
Matthew Magee Epidemiology
Danny Mancheno Chemistry
Melinda Maris Genetics & Molecular Biology
Daniel R. Marshall Organic Chemistry
John Jeffrey McAtee Chemistry
R. Andrew McMillan Chemistry
Jeffrey W. Mercante Microbiology & Immunology
Heather A. Mitchell Molecular & Systems Pharmacology
Erin L. Murray Epidemiology
Pravin Muthu Chemistry
Benjamin Nanes Biochemistry/Cell and Developmental Biology
Wade A. Neiwert Inorganic Chemistry
Kira Newman Epidemiology
Kevin Ogden Molecular & Systems Pharmacology
Kevin O'Halloran Chemistry
William E. Oswald Epidemiology
Heather B. Patisaul Biology & Biomedical Sciences
Laura Plantinga Epidemiology
Sarah C. Prather Neuroscience
Troy D. Querec Immunology
Michael J. Rachita Organic Chemistry
Brian Robinson Biochemistry/Cell & Developmental Biology
Joseph Sabatino, Jr. Immunology
Timothy Sampson,  Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Nikki Sawyer Neuroscience
Leah H. Schlientz Chemistry
Jenny Henderson Schulz,  Nutrition & Health Sciences
Karen Siegel Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Chanley M. Small Epidemiology
Keely S. Solomon Genetics & Molecular Biology
Jennifer L. Sorrells Organic Chemistry
Christopher S. Straub Chemistry
Sharon T. Sullivan Chemistry
Aaron Thornton Chemistry
Christine Schaner Tooley Biochemistry/Cell & Developmental Biology
Shana Topp Chemical Biology
Paula J. Tyler Chemistry
Jason C. Valentine Chemistry
James Vickers Chemistry
Janette M. Villalobos Chemistry
Anna Paige Newton Vinson Analytical Chemistry
Kristin Wall Epidemiolgy
M. David Weingarten Organic Chemistry
Kevin  M. Williams Chemistry  
Terrence Wright Biology
Julie Wurster Organic Chemistry 
Kevin Yehl Chemistry
Renata M. Zappala Biology, Ecology & Evolution

Georgia Institute of Technology Scholar Alums

Chastity Aiken Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Matthew S. Allen Mechanical Engineering
Robert Amaro Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Austin Mechanical Engineering
Brent C. Bailey Mechanical Engineering
Todd Bandhauer Mechanical Engineering
Josie Bates Environmental Engineering
James Belanger Atmospheric Dynamics
Erika A. Ooten Biediger Mechanical Engineering
Joel Boerckel Mechanical Engineering
Candace Brakewood Civil Engineering (Transportation)
James P. Brooks Operations Research
Rebeccah Covert Brown Mechanical Engineering
Sara Cannon Computer Science
Lauren Casa Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan Clausen Mechanical Engineering
Michelle Collins Electrical and Comupter Engineering
Jerome D. Coombs-Reyes Industrial & Systems Engineering
Ben Cousins Computer Science
Daniel Dadush Algorithms, Combinatorics, and Optimization
Jean E. Davis Mechanical Engineering
Staci Edlund Davis Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey D. Day Operations Research
James Delaney Industrial & Systems Engineering
Stacey Angela Dixon Biomechanics
Greg Droge Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chad E. Duty Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Earnhart Mechanical Engineering
Aaron Enes Mechanical Engineering
Brian A. English Mechanical Engineering
Jamie Fischer Transportation Systems Engineering
Dawn C. Foley Loper Mechanical Engineering
Andrea F. Forte Learning Sciences and Technology
Brian H. Fralix Industrial & Systems Engineering
Jason Fireman Aerospace Engineering
Stephanie German Structural Engineering
Donavon R. Gerty Mechanical Engineering
Warren Gray Biomedical Engineering
Catherine Grevet Computer Science
Jacqueline Griffin Industrial & Systems Engineering
Jill R. Hardin Algorithms & Optimization
Susan Hastings Bioengineering
Michael Hewitt Industrial & Systems Engineering
Shelby Highsmith, Jr. Mechanical Engineering
Robert Holland Civil Engineering
Alisa Holley-Young Earth and Atmospheric Science
Lori M. Houghtalen Industrial & Systems Engineering
Braden K. Hunsaker Algorithms, Combinatorics, & Optimization
Jonathan Hurff Civil Engineering
Ashley James Mechanical Engineering
Janine B. Johnson Mechanical Engineering
Scott Kasprzak Mechanical Engineering
Deborah Kilpatrick Mechanical Engineering
Timothy P. Koehler Mechanical Engineering
Matthew E. Kontz Mechanical Engineering
Charlotte W. Kotas Mechanical Engineering
Peter A. Kottke Mechanical Engineering
Kristopher C. Kozak Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Lee Mechanical Engineering
Anne-Marie Albanese Lerner Mechanical Engineering
Brian M. Lewis Industrial & Systems Engineering
Zachary Lochner Electrical & Computer Engineering
Drew Loney Mechanical Engineering
James R. Luedtke Industrial & Systems Engineering
Lisa A. Evans Miller Industrial Engineering
Sarah Miracle Algorithms, Combinatorics, & Optimization
Nathaniel Mlot Mechanical Engineering
Steven M. Morris Industrial & Systems Engineering
Amy Musselman Industrial Engineering
Elizabeth Nadelman Civil  and Environmental Engineering
Jacqueline O'Connor Aerospace Engineering
Temiloluwa Olubanjo Electrical  and Computer Engineering
Jerome W. O’Neal Industrial & Systems Engineering
Adam O’Neill Computer Science
Michael J. Pennock Industrial & Systems Engineering
Matthew Plumlee Industrial & Systems Engineering
Ray Popovic Industrial & Systems Engineering
Daniel Prosser Aerospace Engineering
Eliot Quon Aerospace Engineering
Jeffrey Rambo Mechanical Engineering
Laura Redmond Civil Engineering
Joshua E. Reed Industrial & Systems Engineering
Eva D. Regnier Economic Decision Analysis
Paul Rose, Jr. Nuclear & Radiological Engineering
Jay M. Rosenberger Industrial & Systems Engineering
Kevin Ryan Industrial & Systems Engineering
Christine Robinson Scherrer Industrial & Systems Engineering
Joshua Schultz Mechanical Engineering
Carolyn Conner Seepersad Mechanical Engineering
Dylan T. Shepardson Industrial & Systems Engineering
James Shepherd         Mechanical Engineering 
Andrew K. Smith Industrial & Systems Engineering
Khalid Sorensen Mechanical Engineering
Dan Steffy Industrial Engineering
Susan W. Stewart Mechanical Engineering
Shannon L. Stott Mechanical Engineering
Dawn Strickland Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Michael D. Swinson Mechanical Engineering
Stephanie C. Thompson Mechanical Engineering
Alejandro Toriello Industrial & Systems Engineering
Eric Vanderploeg Bioengineering
Annica Wayman Bioengineering
Tracy L. Westeyn Computer Science
Douglas White Biomedical Engineering
Alexander Williams Mechanical Engineering
David M. Wootton Bioengineering
Patrick W. Yaner Artificial Intelligence & Cognitive Science
Shiang-Ting Yeh Aerospace Engineering
Carol Young Electrical and Computer Engineering

Morehouse College Scholar Alums

Osemelu Aburine Biology
Michael L. Adams II Biology
Adewole S. Adamson Biology
Rodney Alan Biology
Blair Alexander, Jr. Biology
Ruben G. Alexander Biology
Aaron M. Alford Biology
Zaire Ali Computer Science
Rodney Allen Biology
Kevin Anderson, Jr. Biology
Jeremy Ariche Physics & Mathematics
Blake Baynard Physics
Christopher O. Bayne Biology
Donnie L. Bell, Jr. Biology
Jamaal Benjamin Biology
Amanuel Beyene Chemistry
Marques LeVar Bradshaw Biology
Leander Cannick Biology
Kadir Carruthers Biology
Walter Cato Biology
Warren Chancellor Mathematics
Kavan T. Clifford Biology
Justin B. Connor Biology
Artesse Conley Biology
Frank Conyers Biology
Ayorinde Cooley Biology
Mark W. Cunningham, Jr. Biology
Cedric K. Dark Biology
Rafaelle Delaney Biology
Bryan Hurley Derrickson Biology
Austin X. Dixson Biology
Robert J. Drummond Biology
Jabari Elliott Biology and Chemistry
Adolph W. Flowers Biology
Dakari Franklin Mathematics
Ahmad R. Garrett-Price Biology
Britt A. L. Gayle Biology
Jason Gilleyan Biology
Terrell Glenn Physics
Paul Hackett Biology
Timothy J. Harris Biology
David Hill Physics
Amir Hobson Chemistry
Lawrence Jacob Applied Physics (Morehouse) & Electrical Engineering (GA Tech)
Curtis Jamison Biology
Brandon P. Johnson Biology
Dennis Jones Biology
Brandon M. Knockum Biology
Austin Little Applied Physics & Electrical Engineering
Nyalia Liu Computer Science
Roy Llewellyn Physics
Kenneth Lyons, Jr. Chemistry
Joshua Mann Applied Physics & Aerospace Engineering
Kahill J. Martin Biology
Andre R. Matthews Biology
Ross H. McMillan Biology
Chealon D. Miller Biology
David Mitchell III Biology
Desmond A. Moore Biology
Jerrell Mure Mathematics
David E. Myles Biology
James Nelson Biology
T. Lydel Newsome Biology
Myles Nicholson Computer Science
Francisco Nunez Computer Science
Jamaji Nwanaji-Enwerem Biology
Andre K. Okoreeh Biology
Omoruyi O. Osula Biology
Nicholas A. Payne Chemistry/Chemical Engineering
James. C. Pendleton Biology
Michael Penn Biology
Raymond Perkins Mathematics/Economics
Andrew Peterson Physics
Manu O. Platt Biology
Courtney Pollard III Biology
Aquia Richburg Mathematics
David Robert Biology
Barrett K. Robinson Biology
Nathan C. Rowland Biology
Anthony Scruse Chemistry
Jason K. Sello Biology
William D. Shipman II Biology
Jonathan Singletary Immunology
Patrick Dean Smith Biology
Kenneth O. Spence Biology and Spanish
Michael Street Physics
Phillip Stephens Chemistry
Miles Stevens Mathematics
Ronald Stubblefield Physics
Lonnie Sullivan Biology
Steven Summers Chemistry
Octavious Talbot Mathematics
Harry Taylor Biology
Ali M. Thomas Biology and Mathematics
Eric S. Toone Chemistry and French
Evan Turnage Physics and Spanish
William D. Ulmer Biology
John E. Vance Biology
Christopher L. Vendryes Biology
Davian Vernon Mathematics
Sahim Wallace Biology
Franklin D. West III Biology
Zollie White Chemistry and Mathematics
James D. Whitfield Chemistry
Shawn Wilkinson Computer Science
Bobby Wilson Mathematics
David K. Woods Biology
Michael C. Woods Biology

University of Georgia Scholar Alums

Lydia Anderson Infectious Disease
Rachelle Arnold Analytical Chemistry
Benjamin Austin Psychology
John Avery Biochemistry
Erin Baker Genetics
Daniel Becker Ecology
Heather Bishop Cellular Biology
Christopher D. Black Kinesiology
Anastasia Bobilev Neuroscience
Matthew H. Bonds Ecology
Pamela J. Bonner Microbiology
Dawn Brewer Foods & Nutrition
Charles Callihan Pharmacology
Scott A. Callison Medical Microbiology
Lowell Rayburn Combs Genetics
Kerri Coon Entomology
Nathaniel J. Cosper Chemistry
Laura Cuff Microbiology
Eric DeJesus Biochemistry & Molecular Cell Biology
Geneva J. DeMars Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Elizabeth Driskell Veterinary Pathology
Vivien G. Dugan Veterinary Parasitology
Kara A. Dyckman Psychology
Sarah A. Eisentein Neuroscience
Sarah Whitehead Finch Genetics
Gregory B. Fralish Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Matthew Furgerson Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Jason M. Goldstein Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Tannia Gutierrez Psychology
Caryn Hale Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Alex K. Harris Experimental Therapeutics
Benjamin Hasselbring Microbiology
Kimberly Hill Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Sciences
Jessica Hoffman Genetics
Bolyn Hubby Cellular Biology
Sau Wai Hung Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Sciences
Jillian H. Hurst Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Sciences
Carly Jordan Cellular Biology
Jarrat L. Jordan Microbiology
Sharon Keller Cellular Biology
Jennifer Lynn Lee Psychology
Jodell Linder Jackson Genetics
Kristin Loiselle Pediatric Psychology
Edward Mahoney Kinesiology
Megan L. McCormick Psychology
A. Cary McGinnis Biomedical Sciences
Meagan McManus Neuroscience
Amy E. Medlock Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Matthew Meisel Psychology
Collette Miller Nutrition
Meghan B. Mitchell Clinical Psychology
Jason Mock Pharmacology
Martin L. Moore Genetics
Allison V. Nairn Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Jenna Oberstaller Genetics
Dawn Penn Family & Consumer Sciences
Brianna Peterson Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Sciences
Norman K. Pollock Food & Nutrition
Kathryn Porter Food & Nutrition
Elizabeth Rahn Neuroscience
Andrew B. Reams Microbiology
Bonney Reed-Knight Clinical Psychology
Asher Rosinger Anthropology
Julie Rushmore Ecology
E. Farah Samli Infectious Diseases
David Schaeffer Neuroscience
Natalie Scholpa Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences
Natale Sciolino Neuroscience
Alecia Septer Microbiology
Timothy Shaw Bioinformatics
Todd Smith Microbiology
Julie Dangremond Stanton Cellular Biology
Karen Stirrett Genetics
Michael Stramiello Neuroscience
Richard Suplita Psychology
Rebecca Sweet Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Sciences
Anthony Szempruch Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Rebecca L. Tomlinson Genetics
Emily Trunnell Neuroscience
Katherine Verbist Celluar Biology
Robert H. Waldo III Microbiology
Najahi-Missaoui Wided Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Sciences
Laura E. Williams Microbiology
Michael J. Yabsley Medical Microbiology
Jerey Yatvin Chemistry